What is repatriation insurance?
[…] J-1 exchange visitors and their J-2 dependents are required by the U.S. Department of State to hold repatriation insurance through the duration of their exchange program. They are required to maintain a minimum of $25,000 in repatriation coverage, which may or may not be provided by the sponsor. 22 CFR 62.14(b).
Is the employer required to provide repatriation insurance?
Sponsoring employers of H-1B workers are not specifically required to provide repatriation insurance. These employers are only required to provide their H-1B employees the same benefits offered to the employer’s U.S. workers. 20 CFR 655.731(c)(3). Per 20 CFR 655.731(c)(3)(i), “An employer may offer greater or additional benefits to the H-1B nonimmigrant(s) than are offered to similarly employed U.S. worker(s), provided that such differing treatment is consistent with the requirements of all applicable nondiscrimination laws (e.g., Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2000e17).”
J-1 exchange visitor sponsors are not required to provide any kind of insurance to the employee or their dependents. 22 CFR 62.14(b). They are, however, required to ensure their exchange visitors have the minimum prescribed insurance coverage through the duration of their program.